Watch our video

Request your invite now

Privacy Policy


This privacy policy sets out how Z-Ah uses and protects any information that you give Z-Ah when you use this website.

Z-Ah is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Z-Ah may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st February 2012.


WHAT WE COLLECT

We may collect the following information:

  • Full name
  • Email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, interests, date of birth and gender (all optional)
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services
  • We may periodically send promotional notifications about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided 
  • We may use the information to customise your web interface according to your interests

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at legal@z-ah.com.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to legal@z-ah.com.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.


SECURITY

Z-Ah is committed to ensuring that Clients‟ information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, Z-Ah has put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information that is collected online.


USE OF COOKIES

A cookie is a file which asks permission to be placed on a Client’s computer's hard drive. The Site uses „Sessions‟ to tell the Site who a Client is once they have logged in. Sessions are used as a way of storing data on the server site in order to set up a unique identifier on the Client. To do this, Sessions use a small cookie - this cookie simply holds a value that uniquely identifies the Client to the server, and corresponds to a data file on the server. Z-Ah does not use cookies that track any other data.